Skip to main content
Version: 5.0 🚧

System tests

Overview​

The System tests tab in Equipment hub lets operators run diagnostic tests on a panel and its components directly from the PowerManage user interface.

Use this tab to:

  • Run all available System tests for an IQ panel.
  • Run a single selected system test.
  • Review overall system test progress.
  • Review the last saved result for each test.
  • Review per-device results for device-level tests.
  • Identify failed tests and affected devices.
System tests tab in Equipment hub (light) System tests tab in Equipment hub (dark)
warning

The System tests tab is available only for IQ panels.

Before you begin​

Required permissions​

Required permissions depend on the action that you want to complete.

  • You must have permission to open Equipment hub for the selected panel.
  • You must have permission to view the selected panel.
  • You must have permission to run System tests for the selected panel.
info

Access to the Equipment hub page and System tests actions is controlled by the role permission group named Unit.

Preconditions​

  • Open Equipment hub by selecting an IQ panel from the Equipment page.
  • The selected IQ panel must exist on the PowerManage server.
  • Discovery must complete successfully for tests that depend on installed daughter cards or enrolled devices.

Dependencies​

  • The available System tests depend on the IQ panel model, installed daughter cards, and enrolled devices.
  • General tests depend on panel communication and panel hardware status.
  • Daughter Card tests depend on installed daughter cards.
  • Z-Wave, Zigbee, SRF, PowerG, and LED tests depend on enrolled devices and related installed modules.
  • System test results depend on the latest completed test process.

Important limitations​

warning
  • The System tests tab is available only for IQ panels.
  • Only the last result for each test is saved. Previous results are overwritten.
  • If the panel is offline, tests fail after a timeout.
note

System test results persist after page refresh, navigating to another tab, new discovery, configuration changes, backup and restore, and incremental upgrades.

Page layout​

System tests list and actions​

System tests list and actions (light) System tests list and actions (dark)

The System tests list shows available test actions, overall progress, and test groups.

CalloutUI elementDescriptionWhen to use
1TitleShows the page area title: System tests.Use to confirm that you are in the System tests area.
2Start all tests buttonStarts processes for all available System tests at once. When all tests run, processes are distributed into batches according to their test groups.Use to run a complete diagnostic test set for the selected IQ panel.
3Drop-down buttonShows a list of available System tests. You can select and start one specific test.Use to run one diagnostic test without starting the full test set.
4System tests results and progress barShows the overall status icon and segmented progress bar. The status icon is green when all tests succeeded and red when at least one test failed. Progress bar segments show Not started, Succeeded, and Failed tests.Use to review overall system test progress and result state.
5System test groupsShows groups that organize available System tests. Availability depends on panel model, installed daughter cards, and enrolled devices.Use to review tests by category.
6System test itemShows the system test name, category, and status icon. If the test has not started, no status icon is displayed.Use to review each test and its latest status.
note

For more info about system test groups, see System test groups in the Field and option reference section.

System test widget​

System test widget (light) System test widget (dark)

The system test widget shows details and results for the selected system test.

CalloutUI elementDescriptionWhen to use
1Widget titleDisplays the system test name and its category or group name.Use to confirm which system test you are reviewing.
2Start test buttonStarts the selected system test process. A running test cannot be started again until the current process finishes.Use to run this specific diagnostic test.
3System test resultsDisplays detailed results for the selected system test. For per-device tests, such as PowerG, Z-Wave, SRF, Zigbee, and LED tests, individual device results are shown.Use to review detailed diagnostic results and affected devices.

How to use this page​

Open the System tests tab​

Goal:

  • Open system diagnostics for a selected IQ panel.

Steps:

  1. Open the Equipment page.
  2. Select the IQ panel that you want to test.
  3. In Equipment hub, select the System tests tab.

Expected result:

  • The System tests tab opens.
  • Available tests are shown according to the panel model, installed daughter cards, and enrolled devices.

Run all System tests​

Goal:

  • Start all available System tests for the selected IQ panel.

Steps:

  1. Open the System tests tab.
  2. Select Start all tests.
  3. Review the progress bar while tests run.
  4. Wait for the test processes to finish.

Expected result:

  • Processes start for all available System tests.
  • Tests run in batches according to their test groups.
  • The progress bar updates with Not started, Succeeded, and Failed segments.

Run a single system test​

Goal:

  • Run one selected diagnostic test.

Steps:

  1. Open the System tests tab.
  2. Select the drop-down button.
  3. Select the system test that you want to run.
  4. Start the selected test.
  5. Review the test widget for results.

Expected result:

  • The selected test process starts.
  • The test widget shows the latest result after the process finishes.

Run a test from the system test widget​

Goal:

  • Start a specific system test from its widget.

Steps:

  1. Open the System tests tab.
  2. Select a system test item.
  3. In the test widget, select Start test.
  4. Wait for the current process to finish.

Expected result:

  • The selected system test starts.
  • The Start test button cannot start the same test again while the test is running.
  • The widget shows the latest test result after the test finishes.

Review overall test progress​

Goal:

  • Check whether the full test set succeeded or failed.

Steps:

  1. Open the System tests tab.
  2. Review the overall status icon.
  3. Review the segmented progress bar.
  4. Check the number of Not started, Succeeded, and Failed tests.

Expected result:

  • A green success icon appears when all tests succeeded.
  • A red failed icon appears when at least one test failed.
  • The progress bar shows the current result distribution.

Review per-device test results​

Goal:

  • Review results for tests that run per enrolled device.

Steps:

  1. Open the System tests tab.
  2. Select a per-device test, such as PowerG Test, Z-Wave Test, SRF Sensor Test, Zigbee Test, or LED Test.
  3. Review individual device results in the system test widget.

Expected result:

  • The widget shows per-device results for the selected test when supported devices are enrolled.

Reset Z-Wave counters​

Goal:

  • Reset Z-Wave counters when the action is available.

Steps:

  1. Open the System tests tab.
  2. Select the Counters test in the Z-Wave tests group.
  3. Select Reset counters.

Expected result:

  • Z-Wave counters are reset.
  • The latest counter result updates after the action completes.

Field and option reference​

System test groups​

NameDescriptionAvailabilityBehaviorRestrictionsResult details
General testsBasic panel connectivity and electrical tests.Available according to panel model and panel configuration.Can include Wi-Fi Test, Cellular Test, and Input Voltage Test.Unavailable tests are hidden.Shows the latest result for each test.
Daughter Card testsTests installed daughter cards.Available when the corresponding daughter card is installed.Can include PowerG, Z-Wave, SRF, Zigbee, and Ethernet tests.Each test appears only when the corresponding card is installed.Shows card-level test results.
Z-Wave testsTests Z-Wave network and device data.Available when Z-Wave devices are enrolled.Can include Z-Wave Test, Rediscover Network, Neighbour Info, and Counters. Supports per-device results and Reset counters functionality.Requires enrolled Z-Wave devices.Shows network-level and per-device results when available.
Panel testsTests panel-level functions and services.Available according to panel model and configuration.Can include Arm/Disarm, Camera, Photos, Battery, LEDs, Tamper, AC Status, Internet Connection, Wi-Fi Connection, Upgrade Services, Z-Wave Module, and Siren.Unavailable panel services are hidden.Shows panel-level diagnostic results.
Sensor TestsTests SRF sensors by device.Available when an SRF card is installed and SRF devices are enrolled.Runs SRF Sensor Test per device and supports the Stop action.Requires installed SRF card and enrolled SRF devices.Shows per-device sensor results.
PowerG testsTests PowerG and PowerG+ devices by device.Available when a PowerG card is installed and PowerG or PowerG+ devices are enrolled.Runs PowerG Test per enrolled device.Requires installed PowerG card and enrolled PowerG or PowerG+ devices.Shows per-device PowerG results.
LED testTests device LEDs by device.Available when a PowerG card is installed and PowerG or PowerG+ devices are enrolled.Runs LED Test per enrolled device.Requires installed PowerG card and enrolled PowerG or PowerG+ devices.Shows per-device LED test results.
Zigbee testsTests Zigbee devices by device.Available when Zigbee devices are enrolled.Runs Zigbee Test per enrolled Zigbee device.Requires enrolled Zigbee devices.Shows per-device Zigbee results.

System test statuses​

NameDescriptionBehavior
Not startedThe test has not run yet.Shown in the progress bar as the not-started segment. A test item that has not started has no status icon.
SucceededThe test passed.Shown as a passed test in the progress bar. If all tests succeeded, the overall status icon is green.
FailedThe test failed.Shown as a failed test in the progress bar. If at least one test failed, the overall status icon is red.

Tips​

tip
  • Use Start all tests when you need a full diagnostic check of the selected IQ panel.
  • Use the drop-down button when you need to run only one specific test.
  • Review the system test widget for detailed results after a test finishes.
  • Check installed daughter cards and enrolled devices if an expected test group is not shown.
  • Review failed per-device results to identify affected devices.

Troubleshooting​

System tests tab is not visible​

Possible causes

  • The selected panel is not an IQ panel.
  • Your role does not allow access to System tests.

What to do

  1. Confirm that the selected panel is an IQ panel.
  2. Confirm that your role allows access to System tests.

Expected test group is not shown​

Possible causes

  • The required daughter card is not installed.
  • Required devices are not enrolled.
  • Discovery has not completed successfully.
  • The selected IQ panel model does not support the test group.

What to do

  1. Confirm the IQ panel model.
  2. Confirm that discovery completed successfully.
  3. Confirm that the required daughter card is installed.
  4. Confirm that required devices are enrolled.
  5. Refresh the System tests tab.

Test fails after timeout​

Possible causes

  • The panel is offline.
  • The panel did not respond before the timeout.
  • Communication with the panel was interrupted.

What to do

  1. Check the panel connection status.
  2. Wait for the panel to reconnect.
  3. Run the test again.
  4. Review related processes and events if the test fails again.

Start test button is not available​

Possible causes

  • The selected test is already running.
  • Your role does not allow starting the test.

What to do

  1. Wait for the running test process to finish.
  2. Confirm that your role allows starting System tests.

Previous test result is missing​

Possible causes

  • Only the last result for each test is saved.
  • A newer test run overwrote the previous result.

What to do

  1. Review the latest result shown in the system test widget.
  2. Run the test again if you need a new result.
  3. Record important results before running the same test again.

Per-device results are not shown​

Possible causes

  • No supported devices are enrolled.
  • The required daughter card or module is not installed.

What to do

  1. Confirm that supported devices are enrolled.
  2. Confirm that the required daughter card or module is installed.
  3. Refresh the System tests tab.
Was this page helpful?